Smithville, Missouri FFA
  Sign-In  Register
          
1st Place CDE Teams & Members

Career Development Events (CDE’s) have been an iatrical part of agricultural education since before the National FFA became an organization.  Listed below are some of the most successful students who have represented the Smithville FFA Chapter and how chapter teams have placed at the district level.  In 1973 Steve Craig was the high individual in the District Meats Contest.  In 1982, Tammy Shuler was the 2nd High Individual in the District FFA Knowledge Contest; 1983, Gary Youtsey was the High Individual in the District Knowledge Contest and Tammy Shuler was the 2nd High Individual in the District Meats Contest; 1984, Bradley Shuler was the High Individual in the District FFA Knowledge Contest and ranked 6th in the State FFA Knowledge Contest.  In 1991, Kimberly Clegg was the High Individual in the Area FFA Knowledge Contest and fourth in the District Contest.


    Smithville FFA members have placed first in the following Career Development Events (contests) since 1972:


1973   1st Meats District Contest

1978   1st Agricultural Mechanics District Contest

1981   1st Parliamentary Procedure, District & Area, 5th State

1983   1st Parliamentary Procedure, District & Area, 5th State

1984   1st Parliamentary Procedure, District & Area, 5th State

1986   1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

1991   1st Area Knowledge Contest

1991   1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

1992   1st Parliamentary Procedure, Area; 2nd in District, 5th in State

1992   1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

1993   1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

1994   1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

1995 1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

1996 1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

1997 1st Area Parliamentary Procedure, 4th in District

1997 1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

1998 1st Area Parliamentary Procedure

2003 1st Parliamentary Procedure, Area;  2nd in District, 9th in State

2003 1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

     2007    1st Area Ritual Contest, Area

2007    1st Area Parliamentary Procedure


    Smithville FFA members have placed first in the following book contests since 1972:


1980   1st Secretary's Book, Lisa Armsrtrong, Area & State

1981   1st Secretary's Book, David Hill, Area & State

1982   1st Beginning SAE Record Book, Tammy Shuler, Area & State

1984   1st Secretary's Book, Tammy Shuler, Area & State

1984   1st Beginning SAE Record Book, Bradley Shuler, Area & State

1986   1st Complete SAE Record Book, Bradley Shuler, Area & State

1986   1st Secretary's Book, Bradley Shuler, Area & State

1988   1st Treasurer's Book, Jana Huntley, Area & State

1988   1st Secretary's Book, Chris Brokenicky, Area & State

1991   1st Beginning SAE Record Book, Kimblerly Clegg, Area & State

1992   1st Secretary's Book, Kimblerly Clegg, Area & State

1992   1st Treasurer's Book, Jami Janeczko, Area & State

1993   1st Secretary's Book, Jami Janeczko, Area & State

1993   1st Treasurer's Book, Anita Hayes, Area & State

1993   1st Complete SAE Record Book, Kimberly Clegg, Area & State

1994   1st Treasurer's Book, Callie Silvey, Area & State

1994   1st Complete SAE Record Book, Callie Silvey, Area & State

1995 1st Beginning SAE Record Book, Megan Seufert, Area & State

1995 1st Secretary's Book, Amy Kohlbrecher, Area & State

1996 1st Secretarys Book, Alisha Hyatt, Area & State

1996 1st Treasurer’s Book, Amy Kohlbrecher, Area & State

1996 1st Beginning SAE Record Book, Erica Voeks, Area & State

1997 1st Reporter’s Scrapebook, Katie Cramer, Area & State

1997 1st Secretary’s Book, Jessica Vochatzer, Area & State

1997 1st Complete SAE Record Book, Megan Seufert, Area & State

1998 1st Complete SAE Record Book, Shauna Lilley, Area & State

1998 1st Secretary’s Book, Erica Voeks, Area & State

1998 1st Treasurer’s Book, Erica Dale, Area & State

1998 1st Complete SAE Placement Record Book, Samantha Biondi, Area & State

1999 1st Secretary’s Book, Erica Dale, Area & State

1999 1st Treasurer’s Book, Cal Middleton, Area & State

1999 1st Reporter’s Scrapbook, Sara Clark, Area & State

2000 1st Secretary’s Book, Lacey Schonewetter, Area & State

2000 1st Treasurer’s Book, Stacia Reineke, Area & State

2000 1st Reporter’s Scrapbook, Rachelle Shiflett, Area & State

2000 1st Complete SAE Record Book, Rachelle Shiflett, Area & State

2002 1st Treasurer’s Book, Andy Dale, Area & State

2002 1st Secretary’s Book, Lisa Snowden, Area & State

**2003 1st Secretary’s Book, *Samantha Jones*, Area & State

2004 1st Beginning SAE Record Book, Courtney Whitacre, Area & State

2004 1st Complete SAE Placement Record Book, Sarah Thompson, Area & State

2005 1st Complete SAE Placement Record Book, Brian Martin, Area & State

2005 1st Secretary’s Book, Allison Lamb, Area & State

2006 1st Complete SAE Placement Record Book, Allison Lamb, Area & State

2007 1st Complete SAE Placement Record Book, Samantha Biondi, Area & State


    Several other FFA teams in Parliamentary Procedure, Soils, Meats, Ag Mechanics, SAE record books, Secretary's & Treasurer's Books, as well as Public Speaking and Creed Speaking, have placed high in Area, District, and State competition.


    The class of 1994 was recognized as the top class in Smithville's history of FFA having earned more than 90 awards and recognitions including 6 State FFA Degree recipients, 13 proficiency awards on the area level or above, 3 gold Ritual Teams, and 3 American FFA Degree recipients.

    It is evident that Smithville FFA members have received their share of awards and honors.  The Agriculture Education program provides the opportunity for members to excel and the FFA Chapter provides the awards and recognition.


 

 Powered by: FFANow Chapter Website System